Privacy Policy

We take your individual privacy very seriously. Any personal information collected via the website will be stored securely and processed exclusively for the purposes of Liberator Magazine.

This website is supplied by Prater Raines Ltd for Liberator Magazine and adheres to the Privacy policy detailed below.

The inclusion of a link to an organisation’s or individual’s website does not constitute an endorsement by Liberator of any product, service, policy or opinion of the organisation or individual. Liberator is not responsible for the content of external websites.

If you have questions regarding this website, or its use of data, that is not answered below, please contact:

Liberator Magazine
Flat 1, 24 Alexandra Grove, London N4 2LF
collective@liberatormagazine.org.uk

Cookies

This website, in common with many others, uses cookies in a variety of ways. There are no cookies set by the site itself for general browsing, but cookies may be set if you choose to accept them by third party content embedded in the sites by Facebook, Twitter and others. This site has no access to third party cookies. You can accept and decline cookies through your browser settings. If you refuse to accept cookies from this site, some functionality may be lost, including any embeds of Facebook, Twitter, Youtube or other externally hosted content. Cookies may additionally be placed (if accepted) by Google for analytics purposes. If you login or register session cookies will be set.

Privacy Notice

Liberator respect individuals’ rights over their personal data. We are committed to ensuring that people are treated fairly in everything we do.

General Information

Where this Notice refers to ‘personal data’ it is referring to data about you (or other living people) from which you (or they) could be identified – such as name, date of birth or contact details.

This Notice applies to all personal data processed by Liberator Magazine about its volunteers, subscribers and members of the public. This includes data gathered via third parties, such as social media sites, and which is therefore also covered by their own Privacy Policies.

How We Collect Personal Data

Liberator collect and process personal data from members of the general public, subscribers and volunteers.

Liberator may collect personal data from you via a variety of means depending on your relationship with the magazine:

Subscribers and members of the public

  • Digitally when you sign up to receive Liberator magazine via email
  • During events (eg Liberal Democrat conferences)
  • On social media platforms, where you have made the information public, or you have made the information available in a social media forum run by Liberator
  • On paper, such as if you sign up to receive Liberator magazine
  • Via email if you send a query to Liberator via email
  • Via WhatsApp/SMS if you text us
  • Through a telephone call, either where you call us or we call you
  • When you enter into a transaction with Liberator, such as purchasing a product.

Volunteers

  • Via email/online/paper/phone when you offer or ask about volunteering
  • Via SMS/WhatsApp when you text us
  • Through a telephone call, either where you call us or we call you

The types of personal data we may collect about you

We may collect a range of personal data about you depending on your relationship with Liberator Magazine:

Subscribers and members of the public

  • Name
  • Contact details (e.g. email address, address, telephone / mobile number)
  • Date of birth
  • Diversity monitoring data including:
  • Gender
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Information about disabilities
  • Sexual orientation
  • Future communication preferences
  • Phone call recordings
  • Information about your financial transactions with Liberator
  • Issues you raise
  • Topics you are interested in
  • Photographs
  • Information about attendance at events

Volunteers

  • Name
  • Contact details (e.g. email address, address, telephone / mobile number)
  • Future communication preferences
  • Phone call recordings

We only use data from external sources if they are lawfully permitted to share the data with us and where we have a legal basis to process data from such sources.

How we may use your personal data

We may use your personal data to further our objectives and/or contact you in future. Examples of the way we may use your data include to:

Members of the public

  • Respond to queries that you raise with us
  • Understand your views and issues important to you
  • Tell you about campaigns, articles or, publications individuals that may be of interest to you

We may also analyse and make predictions on the data we hold about you. This process is commonly known as data profiling.

Subscribers

  • Respond to queries that you raise with us
  • Contact you regarding your subscription
  • Process surveys you have participated in
  • Tell you about campaigns, articles, publications or individuals that may be of interest to you
  • Administer offers or applications to volunteer for liberator
  • Manage our sites, publications and services

Volunteers

  • Contact you regarding volunteering
  • Verify your references
  • Respond to queries that you may raise with us

We will respect any registration you hold with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) except where you have opted in to receive phone calls on that number from us.

Who we may share your data with

Liberator Magazine will not share or sell your personal data to third parties.

Depending on how and why you provide us with your personal data, it may be shared with companies that provide services to Liberator Magazine. We may use service providers to undertake processing operations on our behalf to provide us with a variety of administrative, statistical, advertising and technical services. We will only supply service providers with the minimum amount of personal data they need to fulfil the services we request. With your consent, service providers may hold personal data about you in order to facilitate the provision of future services or financial transactions to which you have agreed, such as a payment processor retaining your payment details in order to process agreed future payments from you.

Please note that some of our service providers are based outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). Where we transfer your data to a service provider that is outside of the EEA we seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure that your personal data is held securely and that your rights as a data subject are upheld – in almost all cases we do this by ensuring that the agreements between us and our chosen service providers contain what are called the ‘model clauses’ that oblige them to treat your personal data as if they themselves were based in the EEA.

In addition, we may share your personal data with third parties when we are required to do so by law (for example, with the Police where they ask us to assist them with their investigations).

However, save for the limited circumstances noted above, we will never pass your personal data to any unrelated third parties unless you have given us your permission to do so.

Table of Legal Basis for processing your data

The GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 provides a list of reasons that an organisation may use to permit them to process personal data. These reasons are known as ‘Legal Basis.’

You do have rights to ask us to stop processing your data for these purposes. In addition to the above, we may also process your data for other purposes where you ask us to, or enter into a relationship with us that requires us to.

We will only hold data about you if we have a legal basis for doing so. If we find that we no longer need your data for the purpose it was acquired or we can no longer establish a legal basis for holding your data we will delete it as soon as possible.

Additional details about cookies and technical information

A cookie is a small text file placed on your device when you visit a website. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings or other software. For more information about cookies, see Information Commissioner’s Office’s Cookies Information

When you visit one of our websites, we may place one or more cookies on your device. These are for purposes which include:

  1. Improving your experience of visiting the site, including providing personalised content
  2. Gathering information you have submitted via the site
  3. Processing requests for information or action that you have made through the site
  4. Processing login requests
  5. Enabling your activity in one place to be used to decide on what information, if any, to present to you in other places
  6. Gathered statistical information about the usage of the site
  7. Ensuring the smooth operation of online services
  8. Remembering whether or not you have been shown a cookie notification message on an earlier visit to the site
  9. To make sure online adverts you may receive from us are relevant to your interests.

By using one or more of our sites, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Notice. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, then you should set your browser or other software settings accordingly.

We may provide links to third-party organisations with whom we have affinity arrangements, such as an online retailer. In such cases, additional cookies may be placed to facilitate this arrangement and the third parties may also gather personal data about you in line with their own privacy policies. If a third party shares any personal data gathered in this way with Liberator, it will be made clear in its own privacy policy.

We also provide options to share content on social media which may result in your being directed to the social media network’s own systems. If you proceed with this, those networks may gather personal data about you in line with their own privacy policies. On our websites or in other digital communications we may also use technologies variously described as web beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs or tracking pixels to provide us with information about how people have navigated through the site or responded to the communication.

Liberator takes the protection of your information very seriously. We use encryption (SSL) to protect your personal data when appropriate, and all the information provided to us is stored securely once we receive it. People working or volunteering on behalf of Liberator only have access to the information they need.

Data retention policies

We only keep your personal data for as long as required to meet the purposes set out in this Notice, unless a longer retention period is required by law. For example, this may include holding your data after you have ceased to engage with Liberator (such as ceasing to subscribe to the magazine) where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as to enable us to respond effectively to grievances that may arise after you cease to engage with us.

All the above is subject to your legal rights, such as to have data in certain cases deleted or corrected, as set out below.

Your rights over personal data

You have legal rights over any of your personal data that we hold.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (sometimes called a subject access request).

This right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE

You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (sometimes called the right to be forgotten).

Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is accurate. Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request.

RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

Where we process your personal data on the legal basis of us having a legitimate interest to do so, you are entitled to ask us to stop processing it in that way if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid.

You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us verify its accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it.

RIGHT TO PORTABILITY

Where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

You have the right to object to Liberator processing your personal data. You have the absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You also have the right to object to personal data we process under the lawful basis of ‘Public Task’ or ‘Legitimate Interests’. However, this right is not absolute. If you want to object to your data being processed under the lawful basis of ‘Public Task’ or ‘Legitimate Interests’ you must give specific reasons why you are objecting to the processing of your data. These reasons should be based upon a specific situation.

We can refuse to comply with your request if:

  • We can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing,
  • the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If we are satisfied that we do not need to comply with the request, we will let you know.

RIGHT TO STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS

While all of our direct marketing communications contain details of how you can stop receiving them in the future you can either follow those instructions (such as using the unsubscribe link in an email or telling a telephone caller), or ask us directly using the contact details below. If you do the latter, please provide us with full details of the telephone numbers, postal addresses, email addresses and so on to which you wish us to stop sending communications to in order to help us deal with your request quickly and accurately.

Liberator Magazine
Flat 1, 24 Alexandra Grove, London N4 2LF
collective@liberatormagazine.org.uk

We will process any requests to stop receiving communications as quickly and comprehensively as is practical although there may in some cases be further communications already on their way to you which cannot be stopped.

If you ask us to stop sending you information (e.g. by email, post, phone or SMS text), we may keep a record of your information to make sure we do not contact you again, up until the normal retention period for that type of data. See our retention policy above for details.

Please note that this right to stop communications does not apply to emails that we send to you that are a necessary part of us providing a service to you (such as messaging you about your subscription) or us notifying you about how your personal data is being used.

EMAIL

If you provide us with your email address and indicate that we may do so (e.g. by subscribing to an email distribution list) we may send you further information about Liberator in the future. These communications will take the form of e-mails promoting us and our work.

You can request that you cease to receive these kind of communications from us at any time. The easiest way to do so is to use the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of any e-mail messages that we send to you. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems.

SMS MESSAGES

If you provide your mobile phone number, we may call or send you text messages if you have given us permission to do so. You may request to stop receiving SMS messages at any point.

You can stop receiving SMS text messages by following the instructions to opt-out provided within that text message. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems.

POST AND TELEPHONE

We may contact you by post or telephone using the information you have provided to us.

We will respect any registration you hold with the Telephone Preference Service except where you have opted in to receive communications from us. Further, even if you are not on the Telephone Preference Service register you may ask us to stop making calls to you by telling one of our operators when we call you.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

If you provide us with your email address or telephone number we may use it to ensure online adverts you receive from us are relevant to you. These communications will take the form of online adverts promoting us and our work.

You can opt-out of online advertising at any time by contacting us at the addresses outlined above. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems. We will have to share your data with relevant service providers. You may still receive online advertising from time to time where providers are unable to remove you from lists or their systems do not permit exclusion lists.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below and providing the necessary details for us to be able to identify the relevant data and to act on your request accurately.

When you contact us making a request to exercise your rights we are entitled to ask you to prove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant ID documents to help verify your identity.

It will help us to process your request if you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and, where relevant, why it is that you are exercising it. The clearer and more specific you can be the faster and more efficiently we can process the request. If you do not provide us with sufficient information then we may delay actioning your request until you have provided us with additional information (and where this is the case we will tell you).

Data Protection Officer’s Contact Details

Liberator Magazine has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO is responsible for overseeing the data protection standards of the magazine  and making recommendations where necessary.

If you have any queries regarding the information set out here, if you wish to exercise any of your rights set out above or if you think that it has not been followed, please contact:

Liberator Magazine
Flat 1, 24 Alexandra Grove, London N4 2LF
collective@liberatormagazine.org.uk

You can also use these contact details, marked for the attention of the DPO, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about any matter covered here.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This policy was last updated on 23 September 2020. Any updates will be posted to this version of the policy. If you wish to see a previous version of the policy, or have any other questions, email: collective@liberatormagazine.org.uk

This policy will be reviewed at a minimum time period of once every six months.